- Grown Ups (2010) - 3 stars
- It's Complicated (2009) - 2 stars
- The Three Musketeers (2011) - 2 stars
- The Little Mermaid (1989) - 4 stars
- The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (2011) - 5 stars
- The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) - 3.5 stars
- The Grey (2011) - 1 star
- The Guard (2011) - 4.5 stars
- Rio (2011) - 4 stars
- The Rum Diary (2011) - 3 stars
Film of the Month goes to The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, and quite rightly so. Whilst The Guard was really enjoyable, and totally unexpected, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel is one of those movies that I could watch over and over again, and leaves you with a warm fuzzy feeling inside. The perfect feel-good movie, and it does it with a subject matter that could so easily have become horrendously stereotypical.
Film not to waste your time on is even easier to choose. There's no doubt in my mind that The Grey fully deserves this accolade. Grey in name, Grey in nature - this has to be the most boring, disappointing horror/ werewolf movie I've watched in a long time. And I've seen some stinkers.
Film of the Month: The Best Marigold Hotel
Film not to waste your time on: The Grey
No comments:
Post a Comment